office of the ombudsman state of hawaii fiscal year 2017 ... · hawaii state legislature of 2019:...
[…] make the license invalid. The complainant said that not receiving back her
old driver’s license caused problems for her as banks and other businesses
did not accept the temporary paper driver’s license. She said that the driver’s
license office informed her it would be about four weeks before she received
her permanent driver’s license.
In our investigation, we spoke with MVLPD staff and researched the
relevant laws. The MVLPD staff informed us they are required to collect the
old driver’s license upon issuance of the temporary paper license and to
shred the old license. Section 286-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS), was
amended in 2013 and stated in part that "[n]o person shall receive a driver's
license without surrendering to the examiner of drivers all valid driver's
licenses and all valid identification cards in the person's possession. All
licenses and identification cards so surrendered shall be shredded; . . .”
(Emphasis added.)
The MVLPD informed us that in order to comply with REAL ID Act
requirements that States ensure the physical security of the location where
drivers' licenses are produced and subject all persons authorized to