offshore aquaculture regulation under the clean … · 2019. 9. 26. · see generally offshore...
[…] 40 Id. at 51,906; see also M. Patrick Williams, Cured Salmon?: An EPA Proposal to Regulate Pollution Produced by Salmon Farms, 34 Golden Gate U. L. Rev. 715, 737-38 (2004).

41 Telephone Interview with Carla Fromm, EPA Region 10, Operations Office for NPDES Permitting (Nov. 3, 2011).

42 33 U.S.C. § 1312(a) (granting EPA authority to impose more stringent effluent limitations when existing efflu-ent limitations are insufficient to ensure “the attainment or maintenance of that water quality . . . which shall assure protection of public health, public water supplies, agricultural and industrial uses, and the protection and propagation of a balanced population of shellfish, fish and wildlife, and allow recreational activities in and on the water”).

43 See EPA, Water Quality Standards History, http://water.epa.gov/scitech/swguidance/standards/history.cfm (last visited Oct. 17, 2012).