offshore aquaculture regulation under the clean … · 2019. 9. 26. · see generally offshore...
[…] 6 33 U.S.C. § 1362(14).

7 40 C.F.R. § 122.2 (defining discharge of a pollutant to mean “any addition of any pollutant to the waters of the contiguous zone or the ocean from any point source other than a vessel or other floating craft that is being used as a means of transportation.”) (emphasis added); id. § 122.3(a) (providing that a permitting exclusion for certain discharges “incidental to the normal operation of a vessel” does not apply when a “vessel is operating in a capacity other than as a means of transportation such as when used as [ . . . ] a storage facility or a seafood processing facility”); Nw. Envtl. Advocates v.