ohio compliance supplement preface - ohio state auditor · ocs instructions . this february 2016...
[…] Written documentation is required for excused absences and should be dated and collected in a timely fashion. Ohio Rev. Code § 2151.011(B)(22) provides an additional list of legitimate excuses authorized as excused absences.

• Excuses for “excused” absences should be available in the school office and with the class list for each attendance teacher. This includes notes from home, phone logs, suspension notices, and other relevant documents.

o All excuses from parents, and other documents, regardless of format or condition, become official attendance records. Ohio Rev. Code § 3317.031 requires, “this membership record shall be kept intact for at least five years and shall be made available to the State Board of Education or its representative in making an audit of the average daily membership or the transportation of the district.”

Page 107: OHIO COMPLIANCE SUPPLEMENT Preface - Ohio State Auditor · OCS Instructions . This February 2016 Ohio Compliance Supplement(OCS) replaces the 201February5 version. The OCS is available

2016 Ohio Compliance Supplement Direct Laws Section 1-25

105