ohio compliance supplement preface - ohio state auditor · ocs instructions . this february 2016...
[…] However, community schools must implement HB 2 requirements as specified by their sponsors and the Ohio Department of Education. If a community school implements certain HB2 requirements in the 2015/2016 school year, auditors should audit according to the new requirements. 3-5 Compliance Requirement: Ohio Rev. Code §3.06, 3.30, 3314.011 and various others specific to Universities - Bonding requirements Summary of Requirement: These sections provide requirements for bonding certain public officials and employees. General Ohio Rev. Code §3.06 - Unless other statutes prescribe a bond for particular officials (such as for the officials listed in OCS Bonding Exhibit 2 of the OCS Implementation Guide), Ohio Rev. Code §3.06(B) permits “. . . any department or instrumentality of the state or any county, township, municipal corporation, or other subdivision or board of education or department or instrumentality thereof, may procure a blanket bond from any duly authorized corporate surety covering officers, clerks and employees, other than. . .” treasurers or tax collectors and any officer, clerk or employee required by law to execute or file an individual official bond to qualify for office or employment. Ohio Rev. Code §3.06 also requires “Any such blanket bond shall be approved as to its form and sufficiency of the surety by the officer or governing body authorized to require it.” Ohio Rev. Code §3.30 - Failure to give bond deemed refusal of office. A number of specific bonding requirements have been prescribed by statute for various public officers and employees: