ohio compliance supplement preface - ohio state auditor · ocs instructions . this february 2016...
[…] Ohio Rev. Code §5705.281(A) indicates the county budget commission by an affirmative vote of a majority of the commission, including an affirmative vote by the county auditor, may waive the requirement that the taxing authority of a subdivision or other taxing unit adopt a tax, but the taxing authority is still required to provide information to the commission in order for it to perform its duties, including dividing the rates of each of the subdivision’s or taxing unit’s tax levies. In addition, Ohio Rev. Code §5705.34 requires the budget commission to certify its action to the taxing authority. Ohio Rev. Code §5705.35(A) makes reference to “[t]he certification of the budget commission to the taxing authority of each subdivision or taxing unit, as set forth in section 5705.34 of the Revised Code…”, and indicates that “[t]here shall be attached to the certification a summary, which shall be known as the ‘official certificate of estimated resources,’ that shall state the total estimated resources of each fund of the subdivision that are available for