ohio democratic party v. larose...2020/09/30 · on brief: dave yost, attorney general, heather l....
[…] trial court's decision granting the requested preliminary injunction.
I. BACKGROUND
A. Absentee voting by mail in Ohio
{¶ 2} The Ohio Elections Code authorizes a "no-fault" system of absentee voting in
which any "qualified elector"1 may choose to vote by absentee ballot in an election.
(Grandjean Aff. at ¶ 5; R.C. 3509.02.) A qualified elector who would like to cast their vote
by absentee ballot in an election "shall make written application for those ballots to the
director of elections of the county in which the elector's voting residence is located." R.C.
3509.03(A). "[T]he application need not be in any particular form but shall contain" certain
identification information, required statements, and the elector's signature. R.C.
3509.03(B). The secretary has prescribed a standard application that voters may use to
request an absentee ballot, Form No. 11-A, but an applicant is not required to use this form
to request a ballot.