ohio democratic party v. larose...2020/09/30 · on brief: dave yost, attorney general, heather l....
[…] primary election—i.e., the "very possib[ility] that many Ohioans who have requested a
ballot may not receive it in time." (Ex. C-1 to Houlahan Affidavit, quoting the secretary's
letter to Ohio's congressional delegation.)
C. Feasibility of secure alternative means of delivery given appropriate time and resources
{¶ 98} The record in this appeal indicates the secretary has been able to advise and
assist the county boards of elections in implementing secure procedures for receiving
electronically submitted absentee ballot requests. As pointed out by the majority, under
R.C. 3511.02(A), UOCAVA voters may apply for an absentee ballot electronically to the
secretary or the appropriate county board of elections. The statute specifically provides
that "[t]he person may personally deliver the application to the director or may mail it, send
it by facsimile machine, send it by electronic mail, send it through internet delivery if such
delivery is offered by the board of elections or the secretary of state, or otherwise send it to
the director." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 3511.02(A)(1). The option to request an absentee
ballot by facsimile for such voters has been part of Ohio law since 1995, and the option for
electronic submission has existed since 2010. 1995 Ohio H.B. No. 99; 2009 Ohio H.B. No.
48.