ohio democratic party v. larose...2020/09/30 · on brief: dave yost, attorney general, heather l....
[…] (Emphasis added); R.C. 3509.03.
{¶ 41} The trial court found the plain language of R.C. 3509.03 did not itself prohibit
qualified electors from submitting their absentee ballot applications by email or fax. We
agree. Nor does it preclude delivery by any method whatsoever: it does not address
methods of delivery at all apart from the "in person" contingency in subsection (D).
Nos. 20AP-421 and 20AP-428 18
{¶ 42} Pertinent to the legal issue in this case, the plain language of R.C. 3509.03
requires a qualified elector to "make written application for [absentee] ballots to the
director of elections of the county in which the elector's voting residence is located"
containing a signature and specified information in no particular form and "deliver[ ]" that
application to the county director of elections within the months long time period. R.C.
3509.03(A) and(D). The General Assembly uses the word "delivered" in this sentence