ohio’s experience with ayp

Download Ohio’s Experience with AYP

Post on 04-Jan-2016

40 views

Category:

Documents

3 download

Embed Size (px)

DESCRIPTION

Ohio’s Experience with AYP. Presentation to the American Educational Research Association Mitchell D. Chester April 12, 2004. Pre-Implementation Concerns. Over-identification Accountability for students with disabilities Volatility of results. Presentation Outline. - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

TRANSCRIPT

  • Ohios Experience with AYPPresentation to the American Educational Research AssociationMitchell D. ChesterApril 12, 2004

  • Pre-Implementation ConcernsOver-identificationAccountability for students with disabilitiesVolatility of results

  • Presentation OutlineOhios accountability system2002-03 AYP resultsMeasures employed to increase validity and reliabilityConclusions

  • Ohios Accountability SystemSchool and district rating criteria2002-03 results

  • Ohio Rating Criteria

    Sheet1

    Using Multiple Measures, including Improvement, to Determine School Building and District Designations

    Performance IndicatorsPerformance Index ScoreGrowth CalculationFederal AYP Requirements

    Excellent94% to 100%or100 to 120Value Added -- Once grades 3 to 8 reading and math assessments are implemented and multiple years of data available, Ohio will incorporate a measure of individual student grade-to-grade achievement gains to help determine school building and district desandMet AYP

    (17 or 18 for districts)

    94% to 100%or100 to 120andMissed AYP

    (17 or 18 for districts)

    Effective75% to 93%or90 to 99andMet AYP

    (14 to 16 for districts)

    75% to 100%or90 to 99andMissed AYP

    (14 to 16 for districts)

    Continuous Improvement0% to 74%and0 to 89Temporary Growth Calculation -- Districts and schools will move from Emergency to Watch or from Watch to Improvement if: (a) improved performance index score each of past two years, (b) total two-year gain of at least 10 points, and (c) most recent year'andMet AYP

    (0 to 13 for districts)

    50% to 74%or80 to 89orandMissed AYP

    (9 to 13 for districts)

    Academic Watch31% to 49%or70 to 79orandMissed AYP

    (6 to 8 for districts)

    Academic Emergency0% to 31%and0 to 69andMissed AYP

    (0 to 5 for districts)

    Shaded rows identify school buildings and districts that missed the AYP standard. Non-shaded rows identify those that met the AYP standard.

    * Can miss AYP and earn "Excellent" or "Effective" designation for up to two years -- third year missing AYP, designation drops.

    ** Temporary performance index growth calculation sunsets once value added measure is implemented.

    &L&C&18OHIO ACCOUNTABILITY SYSTEM&R

    &L&C&ROhio Department of EducationDecember 1, 2003

    Sheet2

    Sheet3

  • Ohio Rating Criteria

    Sheet1

    Using Multiple Measures, including Improvement, to Determine School Building and District Designations

    Performance IndicatorsPerformance Index ScoreGrowth CalculationFederal AYP Requirements

    Excellent94% to 100%or100 to 120Value Added -- Once grades 3 to 8 reading and math assessments are implemented and multiple years of data available, Ohio will incorporate a measure of individual student grade-to-grade achievement gains to help determine school building and district desandMet AYP

    (17 or 18 for districts)

    94% to 100%or100 to 120andMissed AYP

    (17 or 18 for districts)

    Effective75% to 93%or90 to 99andMet AYP

    (14 to 16 for districts)

    75% to 100%or90 to 99andMissed AYP

    (14 to 16 for districts)

    Continuous Improvement0% to 74%and0 to 89Temporary Growth Calculation -- Districts and schools will move from Emergency to Watch or from Watch to Improvement if: (a) improved performance index score each of past two years, (b) total two-year gain of at least 10 points, and (c) most recent year'andMet AYP

    (0 to 13 for districts)

    50% to 74%or80 to 89orandMissed AYP

    (9 to 13 for districts)

    Academic Watch31% to 49%or70 to 79orandMissed AYP

    (6 to 8 for districts)

    Academic Emergency0% to 31%and0 to 69andMissed AYP

    (0 to 5 for districts)

    Shaded rows identify school buildings and districts that missed the AYP standard. Non-shaded rows identify those that met the AYP standard.

    * Can miss AYP and earn "Excellent" or "Effective" designation for up to two years -- third year missing AYP, designation drops.

    ** Temporary performance index growth calculation sunsets once value added measure is implemented.

    &L&C&18OHIO ACCOUNTABILITY SYSTEM&R

    &L&C&ROhio Department of EducationDecember 1, 2003

    Sheet2

    Sheet3

  • Ohio Rating Criteria

    Sheet1

    Using Multiple Measures, including Improvement, to Determine School Building and District Designations

    Performance IndicatorsPerformance Index ScoreGrowth CalculationFederal AYP Requirements

    Excellent94% to 100%or100 to 120Value Added -- Once grades 3 to 8 reading and math assessments are implemented and multiple years of data available, Ohio will incorporate a measure of individual student grade-to-grade achievement gains to help determine school building and district desandMet AYP

    (17 or 18 for districts)

    94% to 100%or100 to 120andMissed AYP

    (17 or 18 for districts)

    Effective75% to 93%or90 to 99andMet AYP

    (14 to 16 for districts)

    75% to 100%or90 to 99andMissed AYP

    (14 to 16 for districts)

    Continuous Improvement0% to 74%and0 to 89Temporary Growth Calculation -- Districts and schools will move from Emergency to Watch or from Watch to Improvement if: (a) improved performance index score each of past two years, (b) total two-year gain of at least 10 points, and (c) most recent year'andMet AYP

    (0 to 13 for districts)

    50% to 74%or80 to 89orandMissed AYP

    (9 to 13 for districts)

    Academic Watch31% to 49%or70 to 79orandMissed AYP

    (6 to 8 for districts)

    Academic Emergency0% to 31%and0 to 69andMissed AYP

    (0 to 5 for districts)

    Shaded rows identify school buildings and districts that missed the AYP standard. Non-shaded rows identify those that met the AYP standard.

    * Can miss AYP and earn "Excellent" or "Effective" designation for up to two years -- third year missing AYP, designation drops.

    ** Temporary performance index growth calculation sunsets once value added measure is implemented.

    &L&C&18OHIO ACCOUNTABILITY SYSTEM&R

    &L&C&ROhio Department of EducationDecember 1, 2003

    Sheet2

    Sheet3

  • Ohio Rating Criteria

    Sheet1

    Using Multiple Measures, including Improvement, to Determine School Building and District Designations

    Performance IndicatorsPerformance Index ScoreGrowth CalculationFederal AYP Requirements

    Excellent94% to 100%or100 to 120Value Added -- Once grades 3 to 8 reading and math assessments are implemented and multiple years of data available, Ohio will incorporate a measure of individual student grade-to-grade achievement gains to help determine school building and district desandMet AYP

    (17 or 18 for districts)

    94% to 100%or100 to 120andMissed AYP

    (17 or 18 for districts)

    Effective75% to 93%or90 to 99andMet AYP

    (14 to 16 for districts)

    75% to 100%or90 to 99andMissed AYP

    (14 to 16 for districts)

    Continuous Improvement0% to 74%and0 to 89Temporary Growth Calculation -- Districts and schools will move from Emergency to Watch or from Watch to Improvement if: (a) improved performance index score each of past two years, (b) total two-year gain of at least 10 points, and (c) most recent year'andMet AYP

    (0 to 13 for districts)

    50% to 74%or80 to 89orandMissed AYP

    (9 to 13 for districts)

    Academic Watch31% to 49%or70 to 79orandMissed AYP

    (6 to 8 for districts)

    Academic Emergency0% to 31%and0 to 69andMissed AYP

    (0 to 5 for districts)

    Shaded rows identify school buildings and districts that missed the AYP standard. Non-shaded rows identify those that met the AYP standard.

    * Can miss AYP and earn "Excellent" or "Effective" designation for up to two years -- third year missing AYP, designation drops.

    ** Temporary performance index growth calculation sunsets once value added measure is implemented.

    &L&C&18OHIO ACCOUNTABILITY SYSTEM&R

    &L&C&ROhio Department of EducationDecember 1, 2003

    Sheet2

    Sheet3

  • Ohio Rating Criteria

  • District Designations

    Sheet1

    2002-03 District Designations

    Performance Indicators OnlyPerformance IndexPerformance Index GrowthMeeting AYP

    Total

    Excellent85850

    Effective17814929

    Continuous Improvement2782551935609541680.1116584565

    Academic Watch52361510.8883415435

    Academic Emergency1616

    Not Rated4

    2002-03 School Building Designations

    Performance Indicators OnlyPerformance IndexPerformance Index GrowthMeeting AYP

    Total

    Excellent63362112

    Effective765496269

    Continuous Improvement1,242521128633423,2152,0811,1340.3527216174

    Academic Watch23710588440.6472783826

    Academic Emergency338338

    Not Rated500

    DistrictsSchools

    TotalMissing AYPTotalMissing AYP

    NumberPercentNumberPercentIn School Improvement

    Excellent851821.2%633365.7%0

    Effective1786536.5%765455.9%0

    Continuous Improvement27816659.7%1,24215212.2%35

    Academic Watch5252100.0%237237100.0%36232

    Academic Emergency1616100.0%338338100.0%117

    Not Rated400.0%500122.4%3

    TOTAL61331751.7%3,71582022.1%191

    &L&C&"Verdana,Bold"&18 &14State of Ohio&18

    Ohio Ratings and Federal AYP&R

    &L&C&ROhio Department of EducationOctober 18, 2003

    Sheet2

    Sheet3

  • School Designations

    Sheet1

    2002-03 District Designations

    Performance Indicators OnlyPerformance IndexPerformance Index GrowthMeeting AYP

    Total

    Excellent85850

    Effective17814929

    Continuous Improvement2782551935609541680.1116584565

    Academic Watch52361510.8883415435

    Academic Emergency1616

    Not