oig audit report - osha procedures for issuing guidance ... · department of labor – office of...
[…] These changes allegedly allowed union representatives to access a non-union business and recruit its employees during the walk around portion of an inspection. (National Federation of Independent Business v. OSHA, N.D. TX, No. 3:126-cv-2568)
Status of the Challenge and
Guidance
On April 25, 2017, OSHA rescinded the guidance and stated it was no longer necessary. OSHA stated that regulations, specifically 29 C.F.R. 1903.8(c), permit, where good cause is shown and where “reasonably necessary to the conduct of an effective and thorough physical inspection of the workplace,” a CSHO may allow a non-employee third party to accompany the CSHO during an OSHA inspection. Two days later, the stakeholders voluntarily dismissed the court case.
U.S. Department of Labor – Office of Inspector General
EXHIBIT 3: OSHA GUIDANCE DOCUMENTS SUBJECT TO COURT CHALLENGES