oig final report re: administrative office of the courts ... · final report administrative office...
[…] Consequently, personnel issues pertaining to Court employees (whether County or State funded), are not subject to policies established for County employees. The Eleventh Judicial Circuit has the discretion to approve and/or establish policies governing all Court employees.

1 Section 25.382, Fla. Stat., defines "state courts system" to include all officers, employees and divisions of the Supreme Court, district courts of appeal, circuit courts and county courts. The statute goes on to state that: "the manner of selection of employees, the determination of qualifications and compensation, and the establishment of policies relating to the work of such employees, including hours of work, leave and other matters shall be determined by rule of the Supreme Court as provided in s. 2(a), Art. V of the State Constitution." Fla. Stat. § 25.382(3).

Page 33: OIG Final Report Re: Administrative Office of the Courts ... · FINAL REPORT Administrative Office of the Court’s Approval of County Employee’s Reduced Work Schedule to Work an