oil & gas e-report · keith hall, lsu paul m. hebert law center editors kevin c. abbott, reed...
[…] environment before the Commission allows further drilling.

The Commission disagreed, arguing that the statute requires a balancing of development and

environmental protection. The Commission and other opponents of the proposed regulation noted

that the section on which the activists relied also contains language stating that it is in the public

interest to “manage oil and gas operations in a manner that balances development with wildlife

conservation.” Colo. Rev. Stat. 34-60-102(1)(a)(IV). Further, section 34-60-106(2)(d) authorizes the

commission to regulate oil and gas operations “so as to prevent and mitigate significant adverse

environmental impacts … to the extent necessary to protect public health, safety, and welfare,

including protection of the environment and wildlife resources, taking into consideration cost-

effectiveness and technical feasibility.” They argued that each of these provisions shows that the

legislature intend that the Commission engaged in balancing, rather than in the prohibition of oil

and gas activity unless it can be done without environmental impact.