okada trucking: how the supreme court redefined … · the definition of “general contractor”...
[…] The Court

noted that, by statute, “the board is directed to adopt such rules as it deems proper fully to

implement its authority and to enforce the provisions of HRS ch. 444 and the rules adopted

pursuant thereto.” Id. (citing Haw. Rev. Stat. §§ 444-4(2), (3), & (4)). The Court further noted

that “[t]he board also grants, suspends, and revokes contractors‟ licenses and oversees the

examination of applicants to ensure that contractors are qualified to undertake the work for

which they are licensed.” Id. (citing Haw. Rev. Stat. § 444-4(1), (5), (7), & (8)).

The following language from the Okada Trucking decision appears to have been

pivotal to the Court‟s decision:

HRS § 444-7(a) (1993) provides that, “[f]or the purposes of classification, the

contracting business includes any or all of the following branches: (1) general

engineering contracting; (2) general building contracting; [and] (3) specialty

contracting.” As such, pursuant to its rules, the board has classified the types

of licenses it issues as (1) general engineering contractor (classification “A”),

(2) general building contractor (classification “B”), and (3) specialty

contractor (classification “C”).