okada trucking: how the supreme court redefined … · the definition of “general contractor”...
[…] contracting in connection with any structure built, being built or to

be built for the support, shelter and enclosure of persons, animals,

chattels or movable property of any kind requiring in its

construction the use of more than two unrelated construction trades

or crafts, or to do or superintend the whole or any part thereof

which includes the management or direct or indirect supervision of

any work performed by a contractor, but does not include a person

who merely furnishes materials or supplies as provided in § 32-

1121 without fabricating them into or consuming them in

performing the work of the general contractor.

23 Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 7000.6: “Protection of the public shall be the highest priority for the

Contractors' State License Board in exercising its licensing, regulatory, and disciplinary functions.

Whenever the protection of the public is inconsistent with other interests sought to be promoted, the

protection of the public shall be paramount.”

Page 29: OKADA TRUCKING: HOW THE SUPREME COURT REDEFINED … · The definition of “general contractor” under Hawaii‟s contractor licensing statute has remained the same since its first

29

Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 32-1102 (emphasis added).