okada trucking: how the supreme court redefined … · the definition of “general contractor”...
[…] intention to the fullest degree. Moreover, in the absence of clear

legislative intent to the contrary, the legislature‟s intention is

primarily obtained from the language of the statute itself, although

legislative history may still be considered. And where there exists

no ambiguity in the language of the statute, the statute must be

given effect according to its plain and obvious meaning.

Id. at 92, 784 P.2d at 863 (emphasis added). The definition of “general contractor” under

Hawaii‟s contractor licensing statute has remained the same since its first enactment. Haw. Rev.

Stat. § 444-7(c) provides as follows:

(c) A general building contractor is a contractor whose

principal contracting business is in connection with any structure

built, being built, or to be built, for the support, shelter, and

enclosure of persons, animals, chattels, or movable property of any

kind, requiring in its construction the use of more than two

11 2012 HAW. SESS. LAWS ACT 244 (codified at HAW. REV. STAT. §§ 708-8300 – 708-8305

(Supp. 2012).

12

See HAW. REV. STAT. §§ 444-22 (1993) & 507-49(b) (2006); Wagner v. World Botanical

Gardens, Inc., 126 Haw. 190, 268 P.3d 443 (App. 2011).

13

See Butler v.