okada trucking: how the supreme court redefined … · the definition of “general contractor”...
[…] contractors.14

Haw. Rev. Stat. § 444-8(a) afforded the Contractor License Board the authority

to create rules to limit the field and scope of the operations of a contractor to its licensed activity,

but only as defined in section 444-7.15

The first meeting of the Contractors License Board was held on August 22, 1958.

At that first meeting of the Board, an inquiry was raised regarding the statutory definition of a

General Building Contractor. The minutes of that first meeting state as follows:

14

HAW. REV. STAT. § 444-3 (1993).

15

HAW. REV. STAT. §444-8(a) states:

“(a) The contractors license board may adopt rules and regulations necessary to effect the

classification of contractors in a manner consistent with established usage and procedure as found in the

construction business and may limit the field and scope of the operations of a licensed contractor to

those which the contractor is classified and qualified to engage, as defined in section 444-7.”

(emphasis added).