okada trucking: how the supreme court redefined … · the definition of “general contractor”...
[…] through 16-77-35 (1988). Classification “C” includes numerous specific

Page 21: OKADA TRUCKING: HOW THE SUPREME COURT REDEFINED … · The definition of “general contractor” under Hawaii‟s contractor licensing statute has remained the same since its first

21

licenses, each of which pertains to the particular trade or craft in which the

applicant has the requisite expertise. See HAR, title 16, chapter 77, exhibit A

(1988). For example, a “C-6” license pertains to “carpentry framing,” a “C-13”

license pertains to “electrical” work, and so on. Id.

HRS § 444-7 generally describes the principal business activity of each of the

three contracting “branches.” “A general engineering contractor is a contractor

whose principal contracting business is in connection with fixed works requiring

specialized engineering knowledge and skill[.]” HRS § 444-7(b).

The legislature has determined that a general engineering contractor‟s knowledge

and skill includes

the following divisions or subjects: irrigation, drainage, water

power, water supply, flood control, inland waterways, harbors,