oklahoma department of environmental · pdf fileoklahoma department of environmental quality...
[…] *** NOx increase due to correction of rounding error on engine calculations
**** Worst-case scenario as demonstrated in GRI-GLYCalc 4.0.
PERMIT MEMORANDUM 2015-1364-TVR3 4 DRAFT
HAZARDOUS AIR POLLUTANTS (HAPs)
The dehydration unit using a glycol desiccant will emit benzene, toluene, ethyl benzene, xylene,
and n-hexane from the glycol reboiler vapor stack. The flash tank has near zero HAP emissions
as vapors are recycled and recompressed. Emissions are reduced by the use of a JATCO
condenser whose overhead vapors are no longer routed back into the firebox but are vented to the
atmosphere. §63.765(a), glycol dehydration unit process vent standards, states “This section
applies to each glycol dehydration unit subject to this subpart with an actual annual average
natural gas flowrate equal to or greater than 85 thousand standard cubic meters per day
(~3MMSCFD) and with actual average benzene glycol dehydration unit process vent emissions
equal or greater than 0.9. megagrams per year (~1 TPY) that must be controlled for HAP
emissions as specified in either paragraph (c)(1)(i) or paragraph (d)(1)(i) of §63.764”. Using air
temperature data for Oklahoma City and a condenser outlet temperature approach to ambient of
20ºF, the GRI-GLYCalc 4.0 demonstration indicates the glycol dehydrator is exempt from major