oklahoma department of environmental qualitythe recovery furnace is used to recover process...
[…] minimis capacities and/or vapor pressures specified in 40 CFR 60.110b(b). Therefore, this
subpart is not applicable to this project.
Subpart BB (Kraft Paper Mills) affects each digester system, brown stock washer system,
multiple-effect evaporator, recovery furnace, smelt dissolving tank, lime kiln, and condensate
stripper system (i.e., steam stripping system) in kraft pulp mills, for which construction,
modification, or reconstruction is commenced after September 24, 1976. The Lime Kiln was
constructed before September 24, 1976. A modification under NSPS guidelines is defined in 40
CFR 60.2 as “any physical change in, or change in the method of operation of, an existing facility
which increases the amount of any air pollutant (to which a standard applies) emitted into the
atmosphere by that facility or which results in the emission of any air pollutant (to which a
standard applies) into the atmosphere not previously emitted.” Subpart BB has standards that
apply to TRS and PM. Therefore, because the proposed project will not result in an increase in
TRS or PM emissions from the Lime Kiln, the project is not considered a modification under
NSPS.