on discretionary review of a decision of the fifth
[…] See §403.0885(1),
Fla. Stat. (2012). Although not expressly stated, this rationale holds true
for the Department’s efforts to obtain delegation or approval of other
federal programs, as well. A failure to obtain approval may result in an
applicant being required to obtain both a state and federal permit for the
same activity.
The requirements that the Department must meet in order obtain
approval of the NPDES program are set forth in 40 C.F.R. Pt. 123, Subpt.
B. One requirement is that the state must have a specified level of
enforcement authority. See 40 C.F.R §123.27. To meet this test, the state
must be able to pursue civil penalties for violations. See 40 C.F.R
§123.27(a)(3)(i). In addition, “[t]he burden of proof and degree of
15
knowledge or intent under State law for establishing violations under
paragraph (a)(3) of this section, shall be no greater than the burden of
proof or degree of knowledge or intent EPA must provide when it brings
an action under the appropriate Act.” See 40 C.F.R. §123.27(b)(2). The
state has received program approval. See 60 Fed. Reg. 25719 (May 12,
1995). However, that program approval can be withdrawn if the state fails
to comply with a requirement necessary for continued approval. See 40
C.F.R §123.63.