on the status of maine legislature february 2020€¦ · less workers’ ompensation payouts, and,...
[…] This will be reviewed for any needed updates in 2020. (2) The Board completed its tri-annual comprehensive review of its medical fee schedule in 2018. As a result, conversion factors and base rates were amended. The new conversion factors and base rates were effective as of January 1, 2019. The next tri-annual review will get underway in 2020.

III. EXTREME FINANCIAL HARDSHIP CASES

Benefits for weekly compensation are subject (with some exceptions) to a durational limitation pursuant to 39-A M.R.S.A. § 213(1). Once the durational limitation is reached, an employee is no longer entitled to partial incapacity benefits. Because this might work a hardship on an injured worker, the Board “may in the exercise of its discretion extend the duration of benefit entitlement … in cases involving extreme financial hardship due to inability to return to gainful employment.” 39-A M.R.S.A. § 213(1).

When it decides these types of cases, the Board acts like an Administrative Law Judge. It must hear and accept evidence and argument on the standard contained in § 213(1) and then decide if an extension of benefits is warranted.