one-in-two-out amicus 5 - public health law center · [email protected] counsel for amici...
[…] yields of the product” or requiring “the reduction or elimination of other constituents, including

smoke constituents, or harmful components of the product.” 21 U.S.C. §§ 387g(a)(3)(A), (B), (4)(A).

In doing so, Congress acknowledged the FDA’s unique “scientific expertise to identify harmful

substances in products to which consumers are exposed [and] to design standards to limit

exposure to those substances.” Pub. L. No. 111-31 § 2, 123 Stat. at 1780.

The statute gives the FDA explicit instructions about factors that must be considered in

designing a product standard. See 21 U.S.C. §§ 387g(a)(3)(A), (B). To promulgate a product

standard, the FDA must determine that such a standard is “appropriate for the protection of

public health,” taking into consideration scientific evidence concerning: (1) “the risks and benefits

of the proposed standard to the population as a whole, including users and nonusers of tobacco

products”; (2) “the increased or decreased likelihood that existing users of tobacco products will

stop using such products”; and (3) “the increased or decreased likelihood that those who do not

use tobacco products will start using such products.” Id. Additionally, the FDA is directed to