oneida indian nation lawsuit against lago resort & casino, ny gaming commission
[…] 1 The full 2015 SEQRA Statement of Reasons is available athttp://www.tyreny.com/pdfs/laws/2015_resolution_- _Making_determination_of_significance_with_Completed_Full_EAF_with_written_summary.pdf.

  • 8/20/2019 Oneida Indian Nation lawsuit against Lago Resort & Casino, NY Gaming Commission

    12/66

     

    12

    47.  The Individual Petitioners and their injuries fall within the zone of interests of the

    Gaming Act, as the Gaming Act expressly provides that local impacts must be considered in the

    casino evaluation process. See, e.g., Gaming Act §§ 1300(8) (“Local impact of the casino sites

    will be considered in the casino evaluation process.”), 1313(1)(l)(2) (requiring form of

    application to include studies and reports regarding, inter alia, “local and regional social,

    environmental, traffic and infrastructure impacts”), 1320(2) (requiring 20% weight to “local

    impact and siting factors” when applicants are evaluated).