oneida indian nation lawsuit against lago resort & casino, ny gaming commission
[…] Todd Worden (collectively, “Petitioners”), for judgment pursuant to Article 78 of the New York

  • 8/20/2019 Oneida Indian Nation lawsuit against Lago Resort & Casino, NY Gaming Commission

    2/66

     

    2

    Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”), by their attorneys, respectfully alleges and states as

    follows:

    PRELIMINARY STATEMENT

    1.  On June 21, 2013, the New York State legislature passed the Upstate New York

    Gaming & Economic Development Act, and on July 30, 2013, the Governor signed the Act into

    law. See N.Y. Rac., Pari-Mut. Wag. & Breed. Law § 1300 et seq. (“Gaming Act”).

    2.  The Gaming Act has several stated purposes, including to “ boost economic

    development, create thousands of well-paying jobs and provide added revenue to the state,” 

    Gaming Act § 1300(5), and to “attract non-New York residents and bring downstate New

    Yorkers to upstate,” Gaming Act § 1300(6). The Gaming Act requires consideration of a

     proposed casino’s “impact on the local and regional economy” before a license is awarded under

    the statute. Gaming Act § 1313(1)(l)(3). It also requires an evaluation of applicants’ ability to