oneida indian nation lawsuit against lago resort & casino, ny gaming commission
[…] law. See N.Y. Rac., Pari-Mut. Wag. & Breed. Law § 1300 et seq. (“Gaming Act”).

    2.  The Gaming Act has several stated purposes, including to “ boost economic

    development, create thousands of well-paying jobs and provide added revenue to the state,” 

    Gaming Act § 1300(5), and to “attract non-New York residents and bring downstate New

    Yorkers to upstate,” Gaming Act § 1300(6). The Gaming Act requires consideration of a

     proposed casino’s “impact on the local and regional economy” before a license is awarded under

    the statute. Gaming Act § 1313(1)(l)(3). It also requires an evaluation of applicants’ ability to

    achieve the goal of “maximizing revenues received by the state and localities,” Gaming Act

    § 1320(1)(b), and an evaluation of applicants’ “estimated recapture rate of gaming-related

    spending by residents travelling to an out-of-state gaming facility,” Gaming Act § 1320(1)(f).

    3.  The Gaming Act expressly requires consideration of “mitigating potential impacts

    on host and nearby municipalities” in determining whether to approve an application for a

    gaming license. Gaming Act § 1320(2)(a).