oneida indian nation lawsuit against lago resort & casino, ny gaming commission
[…] 4/66

     

    4

    8.  Petitioner Turning Stone Resort Casino, LLC (“Turning Stone”), is a

    governmental instrumentality organized by and existing under the laws of the Oneida Nation of

     New York, a sovereign Indian nation, with a principal office located in the State of New York.

    Turning Stone owns and operates the Turning Stone Resort Casino in Verona, NY.

    9.  In 1993, the Nation and the State of New York entered into a gaming Compact

    under the authority of the Indian Gaming Regulatory Gaming Act (“IGRA”), 25 U.S.C. § 2701 et

     seq.  The principal objectives of IGRA and the Compact include “promot[ing] tribal economic

    development, tribal self-sufficiency, and strong tr ibal government” and “protect[ing] the health,

    welfare and safety of the citizens of the Nation and the State.” 25 U.S.C. § 2701; Ex. 3 (Nation-

    State Compact Between the Oneida Nation of New York and the State of New York (appendices

    omitted)) at 2.