oneida indian nation lawsuit against lago resort & casino, ny gaming commission
[…] commission deems reasonable .” Gaming Act § 1305(6) (emphasis added).

    190.  In addition, section 1314 of the Gaming Act, entitled “License applicant

    eligibility,” provides that “[g]aming facility licenses shall  only be issued to applicants who are

    qualified under the criteria set forth in this article, as determined by the commission ,” Gaming

    Act § 1314(1) (emphases added), and that “if the commission  is not convinced that there is an

    applicant that has met the eligibility  criteria . . . , no gaming facility license shall be awarded,”

    id. § 1314(3) (emphases added). Section 1320 of the Gaming Act, which concerns the Location

    Board’s siting evaluation of the applicants, provides that the evaluation is for the purpose of

    “determining whether an applicant shall be eligible for a gaming facility license.” Gaming Act

    § 1320 (emphasis added). The Gaming Commission thus had a clear statutory duty to deny a

    license to any applicant that did not meet the eligibility criteria, including those set forth in

    section 1320 of the Gaming Act.