onshore order 4
[…] regulations before finalizing them. Before it can finalize its proposed revisions to the oil

measurement regulations, BLM must re-publish a proposed rulemaking that identifies the

updated standards BLM proposes to incorporate by reference. See Fertilizer Inst. v. EPA, 935

F.2d 1303 (D.C. Cir. 1991).

Furthermore, BLM is statutorily prohibited from cherry-picking industry standards for inclusion

in the Proposed Rule, and may not create new standards from whole cloth. Section 12(d) of the

National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act of 1995 (“NTTAA”), 15 U.S.C. § 272(d),

which codified the policies of OMB Circular A-119, requires “all Federal agencies and

departments [to] use technical standards that are developed or adopted by voluntary consensus

standards bodies, using such technical standards as a means to carry out policy objectives or

activities determined by the agencies and departments.” Agencies and departments also “shall

consult” with those bodies and “shall ... participate” with them in developing voluntary

consensus standards “when such participation is in the public interest and is compatible with