operating manuals – the devil is in the · pdf fileoperating manuals – the devil...
[…] XI. MAINTAINING CONFIDENTIALITY OF THE OPERATING MANUAL

A. Critical Franchise Agreement Provisions

The operating manual contains procedures, specifications, and methods of operation that make a franchise system unique. Protecting the information contained in the operating manual is essential to a franchisor. In order to protect its operating manual, a franchisor should never allow a third party, including prospective franchisees, to review the operating manual

25 See e.g., Wisconsin Fair Dealership Law, Wisconsin Statutes, Ch. 135, Section 135.03 (“No grantor … may terminate, cancel, fail to renew or substantially change the competitive circumstances of a dealership agreement without good cause.”).

26 890 F2d 996 (7th Cir. 1989).

27 Id. at 1000.

25

without having signed a franchise agreement or a nondisclosure agreement. A franchisor should also include the following critical provisions in the franchise agreement: