operational law handbook, 2010
[…] Because Marine forces often deploy from and are sustained by sea-based platforms, they are referred to as “expeditionary” (being able to operate in areas where there was previously no supporting infrastructure).

II. FORCE STRUCTURE

A. The Marine Corps is organized as the nation’s “force in readiness” into four broad categories: Headquarters Marine Corps (the Commandant of the Marine Corps and his advisory staff agencies); Operating Forces; Reserves; and the Supporting Establishment (personnel, bases, and activities that support the operating forces). According to 10 U.S.C. § 5063, “the Marine Corps, within the Department of the Navy, shall be so organized as to include not less than three combat divisions and three air wings, and such other land combat, aviation, and other services as may be organic therein.” The Marine Corps present force structure is approximately 202,100 active duty Marines and 39,600 Reservists.

B. The operating forces (as supplemented by the Reserves) are considered the heart of the Marine Corps.