operational law handbook, 2010
[…] Judge Advocates assigned to units involved in counterterrorism should have a thorough understanding of the unit’s plans and missions.

G. The inability to define terrorism has plagued the United Nations and domestic policymakers alike. For example, Department of Defense Directive (DoDD) 2000.12 defines terrorism as the “calculated use of violence or threat of unlawful violence to inculcate fear and intended to coerce or to intimidate governments or societies in the pursuit of goals that are generally political, religious, or ideological.” In contrast, the Department of State uses 22 U.S.C. § 2656f(d) for its definition of terrorism (“premeditated, politically motivated violence perpetrated against noncombatant targets by subnational groups or clandestine agents”). Nevertheless, it is clear that the term “combating terrorism” involves both counterterrorism and antiterrorism.

H. Counterterrorism (CT) generally refers to offensive military operations designed to prevent, deter, and respond to terrorism.