operational law handbook, 2010
[…] The term does not include pay, allowances, and other normal costs of the country’s personnel.

b. 2006 NDAA § 1206. Although not limited to SOF, Section 1206 of the FY-06 NDAA, as amended by Section 1206 of the FY-07 NDAA, provides DoD with the authority to “build the capacity” of foreign military forces in support of GWOT. Authorizes the SECDEF to approve the use of $300 million in DoD O&M (Drawdown-like authority). This authority is available for military forces and not security/police forces. It is also not available in nations where DoS assistance is prohibited by other laws.

2. Multilateral Conferences, Seminars, and Meetings.

a. The Need for Express Authority. 31 U.S.C. § 1345: “Except as specifically provided by law, an appropriation may not be used for travel, transportation, and subsistence expenses for a meeting.” 62 Comp.