operational law handbook, 2010
[…] 1 See The Maritime Operational Threat Response (MOTR) Plan (Approved by POTUS November 8, 2006) of the National Strategy for Maritime Security called for in NSPD-41/HSPD-13 (Maritime Security Policy, December 21, 2004). 2 See 14 U.S.C. § 1, which provides: “The Coast Guard as established January 28, 1915, shall be a military service and a branch of the armed forces of the United States at all times. The Coast Guard shall be a service in the Department of Homeland Security, except when operating as a service in the Navy.” See also 10 U.S.C. § 101(a)(4)-(5) (defining the Coast Guard as an “armed force” and a “uniformed service”).