operational law handbook, 2010
[…] Similarly, Congress has certain Constitutional powers that permit it to authorize and regulate international agreements.

(2) Military. Military units, under their own authority, have no such power; accordingly, any power they have is derivative of the President’s executive power or from legislation created by Congress. In other words, there must be a specific grant of authority to enter into an international agreement.

(a) Most agreements with which JAs will be interested flow from implementing powers possessed by the Secretary of Defense (SECDEF). For example, 22 U.S.C. § 2770a, Exchange of Training and Reciprocal Support, provides: “the President may provide training and related support to military and civilian defense personnel of a friendly foreign country or an international organization . . . ” and goes on to require an international agreement to implement the support.