opining on the 501(c)(3) tax-free bond transaction
[…] See generally Note, Bedtime For [Industrial Development] Bonds?: Municipal Bond Tax Legislation of the First Reagan Administration, 48 LAW & CONTEMP. PROBS. 213, 216 (1985) [hereinafter Bedtime for Bonds]. 18. “Private Activity Bonds” are debt obligations that satisfy two “private business tests”: 1) the “private business use test” and 2) the “private security or payment test.” I.R.C. § 141. The “private business use test” applies if more than 10% of the proceeds of an issue are used for private business use. Id. § 141(b)(1). The “private security or payment test” similarly applies if more than 10% of an issue’s proceeds are secured by an interest in property used for a private business use or if 10% of the proceeds are derived from payments “in respect of property or borrowed money, used or to be used for a private business use.” Id. § 141(b)(2). 19. See supra note 16 (defining “arbitrage bond”).

5

Torielli: Opining on the 501(C)(3) Tax-Free Bond Transaction: Avoiding Comm

Published by Mitchell Hamline Open Access, 2004

TORIELLI (KS &CB).DOC 10/3/2004 8:04:06 PM

152 WILLIAM MITCHELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 31:1