opining on the 501(c)(3) tax-free bond transaction
[…] 192. See id. 193. Treas. Reg. § 1.148-2(a) (as amended in 1997). 194. For example, bond proceeds invested for specified temporary periods, I.R.C. § 148(c), Treas. Reg. § 1.148-2(e); a minor portion of the bond issue, as described in I.R.C. § 148(e) and Treas. Reg. § 1.148-2(g); and amounts held in a reasonably required reserve or replacement fund as described in I.R.C. § 148(d) and Treas. Reg. § 1.148-2(f). 195. See Revenue & Expenditure Control Act, Pub. L. No. 90-364 § 107(a), 82 Stat. 251, 266 (1968)).

Arbitrage bond defined -- For purposes of § 103, the term "arbitrage bond" means “any bond issued as part of an issue any portion of the proceeds of which are reasonably expected (at the time of issuance of the bond) to be used directly or indirectly -- (1) to acquire higher yielding investments, or (2) to replace funds which were used directly or indirectly to acquire higher yielding investments.”

Id.

33

Torielli: Opining on the 501(C)(3) Tax-Free Bond Transaction: Avoiding Comm

Published by Mitchell Hamline Open Access, 2004

TORIELLI (KS &CB).DOC 10/3/2004 8:04:06 PM

180 WILLIAM MITCHELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 31:1