opining on the 501(c)(3) tax-free bond transaction
[…] 8. Id. § 145. In order to be a “qualified 501(c)(3) bond” several requirements must be met, including that the bond would not be deemed a private activity bond if the “501(c)(3) organizations were treated as governmental units with respect to their activities which do not constitute unrelated trades or businesses.” Id. § 145(a). 9. The terms “charity,” “a 501(c)(3),” and “charitable organization” are used interchangeably to mean organizations determined by the Internal Revenue Service to be exempt from federal income taxation under § 501(c)(3). See id. § 501(c)(3). 10. A charitable organization, exempt from tax under § 501, may still be subject to taxation on “unrelated business income.” Id. § 511(a)(2)(A). 11. Id. § 512. “Unrelated business taxable income” is defined as “the gross income derived by any organization from any unrelated trade or business (as defined in section 513) regularly carried on by it, less the deductions allowed by this chapter which are directly connected with the carrying on of such trade or business, both computed with the modifications provided in subsection (b).” Id. § 512(a)(1). 12. Id. § 145(a)(2)(A). 13. See infra Part IV.B-C.

4

William Mitchell Law Review, Vol. 31, Iss. 1 [2004], Art. 4

http://open.mitchellhamline.edu/wmlr/vol31/iss1/4

TORIELLI (KS &CB).DOC 10/3/2004 8:04:06 PM

2004] THE 501(C)(3) TAX-FREE BOND TRANSACTION 151