opining on the 501(c)(3) tax-free bond transaction
[…] This article will explain these distinctions and include helpful examples.13

In addition, there are two areas where charitable organizations often take actions that subsequently preclude the use of tax-exempt bonds for an otherwise eligible project. The first of these involves the reimbursement of project expenses with bond proceeds

8. Id. § 145. In order to be a “qualified 501(c)(3) bond” several requirements must be met, including that the bond would not be deemed a private activity bond if the “501(c)(3) organizations were treated as governmental units with respect to their activities which do not constitute unrelated trades or businesses.” Id. § 145(a). 9. The terms “charity,” “a 501(c)(3),” and “charitable organization” are used interchangeably to mean organizations determined by the Internal Revenue Service to be exempt from federal income taxation under § 501(c)(3).