opining on the 501(c)(3) tax-free bond transaction
[…] L. No. 98-369, §§ 611-48, 98 Stat. 494, 901-41 (imposing a state-wide cap on certain conduit bond issues and numerous other changes to tax-exempt bond rules). See also Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-514, §§ 1301-18, 100 Stat. 2085, 2602-2711. 38. See I.R.C. § 146 (limiting annual state issuance of most private activity bonds to the greater of $75 multiplied by the state’s population or $225 million, both figures indexed for inflation after 2002). 39. See Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-514, §§ 1301-18, 100 Stat. 2085, 2602-711. See also I.R.C. § 141(b)(6) (applying conduit-financing regulations to any “trade or business carried on by any person other than a governmental unit”). 40. See I.R.C. § 147(h)(2).