opining on the 501(c)(3) tax-free bond transaction
[…] TORIELLI (KS &CB).DOC 10/3/2004 8:04:06 PM

160 WILLIAM MITCHELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 31:1

business use test;64 3) a $150 million limit on the amount of certain “nonhospital” bonds benefiting a single charitable organization;65 and 4) a prohibition against using bonds to finance certain residential housing units.66 This article will focus on the ownership test67 and the private business use tests,68 as these are the tests most likely to trip up borrowers’ counsel in the most common types of conduit 501(c)(3) financings.

A. The Ownership Test

The ownership test stems from § 145(a)(1)’s requirement that “all property which is to be provided by the net proceeds of the issue is to be owned by a 501(c)(3) organization or a governmental unit.”69 For this purpose, governmental units include only state or local governments, not the federal government.70 There is no requirement that qualified 501(c)(3) bonds be used to acquire or construct property.71 Bonds may be used for operating expenses; however, if they are used for such purpose,