opining on the 501(c)(3) tax-free bond transaction
[…] (stating an unrelated trade or business includes conduct not substantially related to charitable, educational, or other function exempted under § 501).

25

Torielli: Opining on the 501(C)(3) Tax-Free Bond Transaction: Avoiding Comm

Published by Mitchell Hamline Open Access, 2004

TORIELLI (KS &CB).DOC 10/3/2004 8:04:06 PM

172 WILLIAM MITCHELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 31:1

constitutes an unrelated trade or business under § 513(a) is beyond the scope of this article; however these issues should be familiar to most counsel representing tax-exempt organizations.

Generally speaking, the term “unrelated trade or business” means “any trade or business the conduct of which is not substantially related (aside from the need of the organization for funds or the use it makes of the profits derived) to the exercise or performance [by the] organization of its charitable, educational, or other purpose or function constituting the basis for its exemption under . . . section 501(c)(3).”145 The term does not include any trade or business “(1) in which substantially all the work in carrying on the trade or business is performed for the organization without compensation; (2) which is carried . . . on by the organization primarily for the convenience of its members, students,