opinion on remand from the united states supreme court court
[…] correct it for Ford.

4. Prejudice

We also conclude, based on our previous reduction of the punitive damages award

and the evidence and argument of counsel during the punitive damages phase of the trial,

that there was no "significant risk" the jury punished Ford for harm to third parties.

Page 99: OPINION ON REMAND FROM THE UNITED STATES SUPREME COURT COURT

99

Therefore, even assuming the court erred in failing properly to instruct the jury on third

party harm, Philip Morris does not necessitate a reversal of the punitive damages award.

a. Standard of review

Under article 13 of the California Constitution, "[a] judgment may not be reversed

for instructional error in a civil case 'unless, after an examination of the entire cause,

including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has

resulted in a miscarriage of justice.' " (Soule, supra, 8 Cal.4th at p. 580.) Instructional

error is deemed harmless unless it is "reasonably probable defendant would have

obtained a more favorable result" if the error had been corrected. (Id. at p. 570.)

b. Prior reduction of punitive award