opinion on remand from the united states supreme court court
[…] Grimshaw.

The Chamber relies on the extensive federal regulation of the automobile industry

through the NHTSA and the National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1966

(Safety Act) (49 U.S.C. § 30101 et seq.), which, in conjunction with NHTSA-

promulgated standards, has declared the minimum safety standards for automobiles.

However, a review of the Safety Act and its legislative history demonstrates the federal

government did not intend to preclude punitive damages where an auto manufacturer has

met minimum safety standards.

Title 49 United States Code section 30103(e) (section 30103(e)) of the Safety Act

contains a savings clause that provides:

"Compliance with a motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter does not exempt a person from liability at common law." (Italics added.)

Page 54: OPINION ON REMAND FROM THE UNITED STATES SUPREME COURT COURT

54

Thus, section 30103(e) expressly provides that compliance with federal safety

standards is not a defense to state common law products liability. Punitive damages have