opinions of the colorado supreme court are advance sheet ... · bijou irrigation co. et al.: water...
[…] to C.R.C.P. 56(h), requesting the court to find that the
proposed rules could not become effective until all protests had
been heard and a final ruling issued by the water judge. The
movants based their claim on the procedural due process
requirements set forth in sections 37-92-501(3) and 37-92-304,
10 C.R.S. (2002), and the collateral estoppel effect of three
prior water court decisions to which the State Engineer was a
party. The State Engineer countered that the previous decisions
did not warrant collateral estoppel effect, and that the sixty-
day publication requirement set forth in section 37-92-501(2)(g)4
was the only limitation as to when proposed rules could take
effect.
4 That section provides as follows: That time being of the essence, rules and regulations and
changes thereof proposed for an aquifer shall be published once in the county or counties where such aquifer exists not less than sixty days prior to the proposed adoption of such rules and regulations, and copies shall be mailed by the water clerk of the division to all persons who are on the mailing list of such division. Copies of such proposed regulations shall be available without charge to any owner of a water right at the office of the water clerk.
8
In a preliminary order addressing only the effective date
of the rules, the water judge held that if any protests to
proposed rules are filed, the effective date of the rules must
be stayed until all objections have been heard and resolved by
the water court.