opinions of the colorado supreme court are advance sheet ... · bijou irrigation co. et al.: water...
[…] year, Colorado has the unimpeded use of all waters of the South
Platte River flowing within the state. § 37-65-101, Art. IV(1).
Between the first day of April and the fifteenth day of October,
however, water officials in Colorado may not allow those water
users in the lower section of the river20 whose appropriation
dates are more recent than June 14, 1897, to divert water to the
extent that those diversions will lower the flow of the river to
less than a mean daily flow of 120 cubic feet per second (“cfs”)
where it flows through the Interstate Station at the boundary
line between the states. § 37-65-101, Art. IV(2).
2. Role of the State Engineer in Enforcing the Compact
The terms of the South Platte River Compact impose on the
State Engineer the unmitigated duty to “make deliveries of water
at the Interstate Station in compliance with this compact
20 The “lower section” of the river is defined as “that part of the South Platte River in the State of Colorado between the west boundary of Washington County and the intersection of said river with the boundary line common to the signatory States.” § 37-65-101, Art. I(4), 10 C.R.S. (2002).
41