opinions of the colorado supreme court are advance sheet ... · bijou irrigation co. et al.: water...
[…] Compact As an additional basis for his authority to approve
“replacement plans,” the State Engineer asserts his compact rule
power under section 37-80-104, 10 C.R.S. (2002), and his
administrative authority to ensure compliance with the South
Platte River Compact under section 37-65-101, Art. VIII, 10
C.R.S. (2002). The compact rule power allows the State Engineer
to make regulations as necessary to ensure Colorado’s compliance
with its interstate water compacts, but only in those instances
where the compact itself is deficient in establishing terms for
compliance within Colorado. Section 37-65-101, Art. VIII, is
specific to the South Platte River Compact, and allows the State
Engineer to ensure delivery of a specified amount of water to
Nebraska “without necessity of enactment of special statutes for
such purposes by the General Assembly of the State of Colorado.”
1. Delivery Requirements of the Compact
In 1923, the State of Colorado and the State of Nebraska
entered into the South Platte River Compact in order to
40
forestall future conflict between the states and memorialize
their understanding regarding their respective usages of the