opinions of the colorado supreme court are advance sheet ... · bijou irrigation co. et al.: water...
[…] Engineer can approve temporary augmentation plans.
Were we to restrict our analysis solely to the four corners
of subsections 37-92-308(1)(c) and (2), appellants’ argument
might be persuasive; a contextual review, however, compels the
opposite conclusion. The “previous authority” of the State
Engineer referred to in these subsections is set forth in
section 37-92-501, 10 C.R.S. (2002), which establishes the State
33
Engineer’s water rule power, including his authority to
promulgate rules for a river basin. The water rule power is
itself subject to judicial review. § 37-92-501(3). In
addition, section 37-92-501(2) requires that “[i]n the adoption
of such rules and regulations the state engineer shall be guided
by the principles set forth in section 37-92-502(2).” Section
37-92-502(2), in turn, requires, inter alia, that “[e]ach
diversion shall be evaluated and administered ... in accordance
with ... the court decrees adjudicating and confirming water
rights.”
When the statutes are viewed comprehensively, it is evident