opinions of the colorado supreme court are advance sheet ... · bijou irrigation co. et al.: water...
[…] prior rulemaking cases in which the trial court struck down the
State Engineer’s argument that rules could take effect prior to
the resolution of all protests. Because none of those judgments
was appealed, and the matter may evade appellate review yet
again in the instant case, appellees urge us to make a
definitive holding on the issue. We agree, and proceed now to
entertain the arguments presented in this case and render a
ruling.
In arguing that the proposed 2002 rules can take effect
prior to the final disposition of protests, the State Engineer
first references the language of section 37-92-501(2)(g) which
provides, in pertinent part:
That time being of the essence, rules and regulations and changes thereof proposed for an aquifer shall be published once in the county or counties where such aquifer exists not less than sixty days prior to the proposed adoption of such rules and regulations, and copies shall be mailed by
50
the water clerk of the division to all persons who are on the mailing list of such division.
The State Engineer asserts that not only is the sixty-day
publication requirement the only statutory prerequisite to the
adoption of rules, but that the statute expressly mandates that
time is of the essence. Accordingly, he and GASP urge us to