opposition - consumer financial services legal update · respond to an administrative subpoena...
[…] The decision in
Case: 17-56324, 09/08/2017, ID: 10574709, DktEntry: 6-1, Page 13 of 30
7
Humphrey’s Executor reflected the Court’s “judgment” that, in light of the FTC’s
functions, “it was not essential to the President’s proper execution of his Article II
powers that [the agency] be headed up by individuals who were removable at
will.” Id. at 691.
Those cases dictate the outcome here. First, the for-cause removal provision
that applies to the Bureau’s Director is identical to the for-cause removal provision
in the FTC Act that the Supreme Court upheld in Humphrey’s Executor. Compare
15 U.S.C. § 41 (1934) (“Any Commissioner may be removed by the President for
inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office.”), with 12 U.S.C.
§ 5491(c)(3) (“The President may remove the Director for inefficiency, neglect of
duty, or malfeasance in office.”). Second, as the district court correctly stated in a
different case, “[t]he CFPB executes essentially the same responsibilities that the