oral argument not scheduled in the metlife, inc., plaintiff-appellee · 2017. 7. 5. · oral...
[…] annually reevaluate any designation, 12 U.S.C. § 5323(d) (2012). Finally, as
discussed above, Congress mandated that FSOC consider ten factors when making
SIFI designations, as well as “any other risk-related factors that [it] deems
appropriate.” 12 U.S.C. §§ 5323(a)(2)(A)–(K) (2012).
Congress intended that the FSOC’s structure and procedures would ensure
that designation decisions were expert, informed, and deliberative, and limited
13
judicial review in this area to “whether the final determination [of SIFI
designation] . . . was arbitrary and capricious.” 12 U.S.C. § 5323(h) (2012). And it
required FSOC to engage in predictive judgments. Id. § 5323(a)(1) (requiring
FSOC to designate any firm that “could pose a threat to the financial stability of
the United States”) (emphasis added). Both the Supreme Court and this Court have
long emphasized that arbitrary-and-capricious review is especially deferential
where an agency’s work requires expert predictions about the future. See, e.g.,
Baltimore Gas & Elec. Co. v. Nat. Res. Def.