oral argument not scheduled in the metlife, inc., plaintiff-appellee · 2017. 7. 5. · oral...
[…] financial company . . . could pose a threat to the financial stability of the United
States.” 12 U.S.C. § 5323(a)(1) (emphasis added). Notably, Congress did not
require the FSOC to show that a designated firm’s distress would pose, or is likely
to pose, a threat to financial stability, although Congress did impose that
evidentiary burden as a condition for other regulatory actions authorized by Dodd–
Frank.10 More generally, Congress elsewhere described the duties of the Council to
include “requir[ing] supervision . . . for nonbank financial companies that may
10 See, e.g., Dodd–Frank § 722(h), 7 U.S.C. § 1b (2012) (amending the Commodity Exchange Act to permit the Secretary of the Treasury to exempt foreign exchange contracts from Dodd–Frank’s swaps-clearing mandate only after the Secretary considers, inter alia, “whether the required trading and clearing of [those contracts] would create systemic risk . . . or threaten the financial stability of the United States” (emphasis added)).
25
pose risks to the financial stability of the United States.” 12 U.S.C. § 5322(a)(2)(H)
(2012) (emphasis added).
All of this suggests that the FSOC’s approach represented the best
interpretation of the Guidance. At a minimum, it shows that the Guidance is far