oral argument not scheduled in the metlife, inc., plaintiff-appellee · 2017. 7. 5. · oral...
[…] distress were it to occur. See 12 C.F.R. pt. 1310, App. A, § II(a) (“[T]he Council
intends to assess how a nonbank financial company’s material financial distress or
activities could be transmitted to, or otherwise affect, other firms or markets . . .
.”); id. § II(b) (“[T]he Council may subject a nonbank financial company to
supervision . . . if the Council determines that ‘material financial distress’ at the
nonbank financial company could pose a threat to U.S. financial stability.”)
Moreover, the District Court’s reading would put the Guidance in tension
with the governing statute. Section 5323(a) directs the FSOC to designate a firm
“if the Council determines that material financial distress at the U.S. nonbank
financial company . . . could pose a threat to the financial stability of the United
States.” 12 U.S.C. § 5323(a)(1) (emphasis added). Notably, Congress did not
require the FSOC to show that a designated firm’s distress would pose, or is likely
to pose, a threat to financial stability, although Congress did impose that