oral argument not yet scheduledblogs2.law.columbia.edu/climate-change-litigation/wp... · 2018. 3....
[…] USCA Case #17-1098 Document #1721660 Filed: 03/09/2018 Page 47 of 78
-
29
Delaware Riverkeeper since Station 85 is a connection point for several interstate
pipelines in addition to Atlantic Sunrise. Rehearing Order at ¶56 [JA-___]. But
FERC missed the point. It did not recognize that the greenhouse-gas emissions of
the Southeast Market Pipeline and Atlantic Sunrise had to be discussed in the same
impact statement under 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(1)(iii) as “[c]onnected actions,”
regardless of whether there are other pipelines connecting there, because they
“[a]re interdependent parts of a larger action and depend on the larger action for
their justification.” Without the Southeast Market Pipeline, the Atlantic Sunrise
Project could not meet its goal of delivering gas to the Florida market.
In a related fashion, FERC’s failure to consider the greenhouse-gas
emissions of the end-users of the Southeast Market Pipeline Project in conjunction
with those of the Atlantic Sunrise Project violated its duty to consider the
cumulative impacts of these projects under 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(2) (the EIS
must include “[c]umulative actions, which when viewed with other proposed
actions have cumulatively significant impacts and should therefore be discussed in
the same impact statement.”).17 The combustion of gas carried by the Project