[oral argument not yet scheduled] for the district of ... · statutory background the federal...
[…] v. FLRA, 969 F.2d 1158, 1160 (D.C. Cir. 1992); Dep’t of Navy v. FLRA, 962 F.2d

48, 50 (D.C. Cir. 1992).

If, during the course of negotiations, the agency alleges that a union

proposal does not fall within “the duty to bargain,” the union has the right to seek

expedited review by the Authority. 5 U.S.C. 7117(c). See also 5 U.S.C.

7105(a)(2)(E). After the union files its petition for review, the head of the agency

must file a statement withdrawing the agency's allegation or setting forth reasons

supporting the allegation. 5 U.S.C. 7117(c)(3)(A). The Authority then must

“expedite proceedings * * * to the extent practicable” and issue “a written

decision on the allegation and specific reasons therefor at the earliest practicable

date.” 5 U.S.C. 7117(c)(6).

Even after the agency and the union provisionally reach an agreement,

issues of negotiability can still arise. AFGE, 778 F.2d at 853. The head of the

4

USCA Case #11-1102 Document #1319395 Filed: 07/19/2011 Page 12 of 70