[oral argument not yet scheduled] for the district of ... · statutory background the federal...
[…] contract proposals to which parties have not yet agreed [at the bargaining table].”

Id. at 6 n.4 (JA 197).

9

USCA Case #11-1102 Document #1319395 Filed: 07/19/2011 Page 17 of 70

Page 18: [ORAL ARGUMENT NOT YET SCHEDULED] FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... · Statutory Background The Federal Service Labor Management Relations Statute (“FSLMRS” or “labor statute”), Title

To justify the bifurcated standard of review, the Authority relied on the

“plain wording” of the statute. FLRA Op. at 6 (JA 197). Specifically, the

Authority contrasted the language of Section 7117(c)(1) (which relates to the

statutory duty to bargain) with that of Section 7114(c)(2) (which relates to agency

head review). Section 7117(c)(1) provides that a union’s exclusive representative

may file a negotiability appeal “if an agency involved in collective bargaining with

[the] exclusive representative alleges that the duty to bargain in good faith does

not extend to any matter.” 5 U.S.C. 7117(c)(1) (emphasis added). In contrast, the

Authority explained, Section 7114(c)(2) “does not speak in terms of whether an

agreed upon contract provision is within the duty to bargain.” FLRA Op. at 6 (JA

197). Rather, it provides that, once an agency and a union representative have