[oral argument not yet scheduled] for the district of ... · statutory background the federal...
[…] 24

USCA Case #11-1102 Document #1319395 Filed: 07/19/2011 Page 32 of 70

Page 33: [ORAL ARGUMENT NOT YET SCHEDULED] FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... · Statutory Background The Federal Service Labor Management Relations Statute (“FSLMRS” or “labor statute”), Title

head determinations of nonnegotiability. See id. at 5-10 (JA 196-201); and id. at9

7 (JA 198) (citing EPA, 65 FLRA at 115 (Member Beck concurring)). But the10

majority’s only explanation for using the “abrogation” standard in reviewing

agency head determinations of nonnegotiability is the difference in language

between Section 7117(c)(l) (which relates to the statutory duty to bargain) and

Section 7114(c)(2) (which relates to agency head review). See FLRA Op. at 6 (JA

197). Compare Section 7117(c)(1) (the exclusive representative may file a

negotiability appeal “if an agency involved in collective bargaining with [the]

exclusive representative alleges that the duty to bargain in good faith does not

extend to any matter”) with Section 7114(c)(2) (“[t]he head of the agency shall

approve * * * if the agreement is in accordance with the provisions of this chapter

and any other applicable law, rule, or regulation”). Because Section 7117(c)(1)