[oral argument not yet scheduled] nos. 19-5352, 19-5353, … · 2020-01-23 · [oral argument not...
[…] that it was ultra vires. That ruling reflects a basic misunderstanding of the nature of

ultra vires review. It also reflects a misunderstanding of the OPPS provisions on which

the court relied, as discussed in Part B below.

USCA Case #19-5352 Document #1825284 Filed: 01/23/2020 Page 23 of 45

Page 24: [ORAL ARGUMENT NOT YET SCHEDULED] Nos. 19-5352, 19-5353, … · 2020-01-23 · [ORAL ARGUMENT NOT YET SCHEDULED] Nos. 19-5352, 19-5353, 19-5354. IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS

15

On its face, the broad preclusion of judicial review of the agency actions

described in section 1395l (t)(12) contains no exceptions. The OPPS statute provides

that “[t]here shall be no administrative or judicial review under section 1395ff of this

title, 1395oo of this title, or otherwise of” various agency actions including “methods

described in paragraph (2)(F)” for controlling unnecessary increase in the volume of

covered outpatient department services.

In Amgen, Inc. v. Smith, 357 F.3d 103 (D.C. Cir. 2004), this Court stated, in dicta,