orcilla v. big sur inc
[…] For

    that theory, the Orcillas rely on language in the letter that accompanied the loan

    modification agreement stating “[t]his [a]greement will bring your loan current.” They

    further rely on representations by BofA that the loan modification resulted in a “new

    loan.”

    The Bank Defendants respond that the letter also required Teodora to make

    monthly payments of $4,627.47 beginning September 1, 2008, and provided “[t]his Letterdoes not stop, waive or postpone the collection actions, or credit reporting actions we

    5 In 2010, section 2924c, subdivision (a)(2) provided that if the trustor cured the

    default, “the beneficiary or mortgagee or the agent for the beneficiary or mortgagee shall,within 21 days following the reinstatement, execute and deliver to the trustee a notice ofrescission which rescinds the declaration of default and demand for sale and advises thetrustee of the date of reinstatement. The trustee shall cause the notice of rescission to berecorded within 30 days of receipt of the notice of rescission and of all allowable fees and

    costs.” 6 In 2010, section 2924, subdivision (a)(1) required “[t]he trustee, mortgagee, or