order - gpo before the court are ... ci-80-672.3 this informant was initially debriefed by agents on...
[…] provided for by this subsection, or a satisfactory explanation for the absence thereof, shall
be a prerequisite for the use or disclosure of the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic
communication or evidence derived therefrom under subsection (3) of section 2517.” 18
U.S.C.A. § 2518(8) (emphasis added). The statute therefore only prohibits the use of
derivative evidence when it is the kind described in § 2517(3), i.e., testimony by a witness
about the contents of conversations of the unsealed wiretap.
By its terms, this statute does not prohibit the use of evidence under § 2517(1) or (2).
Subsection 2 of § 2517 allows a law enforcement officer to use the contents of a wiretap “to
the extent such use is appropriate to the proper performance of his official duties.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 2517(2). The legislative history of this subsection indicates that one of the uses that
Congress intended was to establish probable cause for a search. United States v. Donlan, 825
F.2d 653, 655 (2nd Cir. 1987) (citing S. Rep. No. 1097, 90th Cong., 2d Sess. 99). The statute