order new york city loft board in the matter melissa...
[…] the floor contained within the partitions or walls enclosing any room, space, foyer, hall or

passageways of any dwelling." Mult. Dwell. Law § 4(18) (emphasis added). This definition,

however, docs not apply to the floor area of a unit as a whole but rather how to define an interior

space like a living room. Because the definition specifically addresses the rooms inside of a

space, it naturally refers to the area within the walls or partitions. Read in context, this definition

does not make sense in determining a unit's overall floor area.

By comparison, section 26(2)(b) of the MDL presents a clear and common sense

definition of the floor area of a unit as a whole, "measured from the exterior faces of exterior

walls or from the center line of party walls." This definition again does not exclude walls or

partitions. Id. This provision makes sense when applicd overall to a unit because it is drawn

from a section of the Loft Law regarding light and air matters. The definition is bolstered by

section 12-10 of the Zoning Resolution.