order new york city loft board in the matter melissa...
[…] Petitioner

compliance costs and MDL § 4(18), which defines "floor space," not "floor area" should be applied in coverage determinations. The language in both of these sections calculates the area as the sum of the clear floor area contained within the partitions or walls. Under this theory, the square footage of a unit would exclude the width of the interior partitions and the width of the exterior walls.

Tenant argues that the definition found in MDL § 26(2)(b) for "Floor area" should be used. This definition includes as floor area "the sum of the gross horizontal areas of all of the several floors of a dwelling ... measured from the exterior faces of exterior walls or from the center line of party walls." MDL § 26(2)(b) (Emphasis added). This language would include the width of the interior partitions and the width of the exterior walls in calculating the floor area of a unit.