ordered in the southern district of florida on january 24 ... · pdf fileordered in the...
[…] applicable California statute of limitations.14 Under California law, shortened statutes of

limitations are enforced unless they are unreasonable. See William L. Lyon & Assoc. Inc. v.

Superior Court, 139 Cal. Rptr. 3d 670, 679 (Cal. Ct. 4th App. 2012) (“Under California law

parties may agree to a provision shortening the statute of limitations, qualified, however, by the

requirement that the period fixed is not in itself unreasonable or it is not so unreasonable as to

                                                            13 Fla. Stat. §95.03 provides that “[a]ny provision in a contract fixing the period of time within which an action arising out of the contract may be begun at a time less than that provided by the applicable statute of limitations is void.” 14 The California statute of limitations is four years for an “action upon any contract, obligation or liability founded upon an instrument in writing….” Cal. C. C. P. § 337.

Case 09-01466-LMI Doc 521 Filed 01/25/13 Page 8 of 24

ADV. CASE NO. 09-1466-BKC-LMI

9