oregon low carbon fuel standards · 25.01.2011 · page 2 of 174 advisory committee process and...
[…] 3. The increased or decreased fuel economy and drive train of alternative vehicles (Energy

Economy Ratio).

In order to develop carbon intensities for fuels (particularly gasoline and diesel), Oregon DEQ staff

worked closely with the State of Washington and their contractor to use consistent information,

consistent methodologies, and to avoid duplication of work. Oregon also took relevant information from

California’s low carbon fuel standard lifecycle analysis, and from the EPA’s federal Renewable Fuel

Standard 2 lifecycle analysis.

House Bill 2186

Section 6(2)(b)(B): “The commission may adopt…standards for greenhouse gas emissions attributable to the fuels throughout their lifecycles, including but not limited to emissions from the production, storage, transportation and combustion of the fuels and from changes in land use associated with the fuels…and

(G) Adjustments to the amounts of greenhouse gas emissions per unit fuel energy assigned to fuels for combustion and drive train efficiency.”

Page 123: Oregon Low Carbon Fuel Standards · 25.01.2011 · Page 2 of 174 Advisory Committee Process and Program Design Low Carbon Fuel Standards This report prepared by: Oregon Department

Page 123 of 174 Advisory Committee Process and Program Design Low Carbon Fuel Standards