oregon policies and practice guide - oregon state library: state
[…] In addition, the injection is more than “superficial” and thus is not covered by the minor surgery provisions. (12/11/02) ULTRASOUND Therapeutic ultrasound is within the scope of chiropractic practice. (8/19/93) URINALYSIS Urinalysis is allowed within the scope of chiropractic practice. (11/21/91) VENIPUNCTURE Chiropractors are allowed to draw blood (venipuncture) for diagnostic testing purposes. This diagnostic testing procedure is taught in approved chiropractic colleges all over the United States. (10/24/96)

8

ORS 684.010(2)(b) defines “Chiropractic” as “The chiropractic diagnosis, treatment and prevention of body dysfunction; correction, maintenance of the structural and functional integrity of the neuromusculoskeletal system and the effects thereof or interferences therewith by the utilization of all recognized and accepted chiropractic diagnostic procedures and the employment of all rational therapeutic measures as taught in approved chiropractic colleges.” ORS 684.025(2) states: “Nothing in this section or ORS 684.010 shall be interpreted as authorizing the administration of any substance by the penetration of the skin or mucous membrane of the human body for a therapeutic purpose.”