ori honolulu
[…] This letter provides guidanceto the City regarding HUD’s Community Planning and Development (CPD) program and conflictof interest issues. It is critically important that the Council understand the requirements of theCPD regulations, since it is the Council that makes final funding decisions for the use of CPDprogrammonies received by the City and County of Honolulu. Regulations for the CDBG fundsare found at 24 CFR 570.611 and provide that:
“The conflict of interest proyision . ..apply to any person who is an employee, agent;consultant, officer or çlected official or appointed official of the recipients,...”
Clearly, the federal regulations apply to the City Council. These regulations furtherrequire:
. .
“that no person... .who exercise or have exercised any functions or responsibilities with• respect to CDBG activities or who are in a position to participate in a decision making