original - washington coa resp brief guardi… · richard denny and thomas anderson, appellants, v....
[…] Denny.
The January 25, 2013 Order did not expand the guardian's
authority to make health care decisions for Mrs. Denny beyond the
parameters of the 2009 Order. For the purpose of consenting to health
care, Mrs. Denny has been deemed .. incompetent'" since the guardianship
was established in 2009. Any person adjudicated to be incapacitated, as to
36
their person or their estate, is "incompetent" under Washington's infonned
consent statute, RCW 7. 70.065. See RCW 11.88.0JO(l)(e). 16 For adults
who are not competent to consent to health care, RCW 7.70.065 authorizes
"the following classes of persons in the following order of priority [to
consent]:
( i) The appointed guardian of the patient, if any; (ii) The individual, if any, to whom the patient has given a durable power of attorney that encompasses the authority to make health care decisions; (iii) The patient's spouse or state registered domestic partner; (iv) Children of the patient who are at least eighteen years of age; (v) Parents of the patient; and (vi) Adult brothers and sisters of the patient."
RCW 7. 70.065(l)(a). "[N]o person under this section may provide
informed consent to health care: (i) If a person of higher priority under this
section has refused to give such authorization; or (ii) lfthere are two or
more individuals in the same class and the decision is not unanimous