original - washington coa resp brief guardi… · richard denny and thomas anderson, appellants, v....
[…] CP 23.
Thus, under Washington's informed consent laws, read in concert with the
guardianship statute and the 2009 Order, Ohana has been empowered to
make health care decisions for Mrs. Denny since 2009. It is difficult to
conceive of a decision that falls more squarely within the discretion of the
17 In addition, RCW 11.92.043(5) provides that no guardian or limited guardian may involuntarily commit for mental health treatment, observation, or evaluation any ward unless the procedures for involuntary commitment set forth in chapter 71.05 or 72.23 RCW are followed. RCW 11.92.043(5). Nor can guardians consent to the following types of treatment without court authority and appointment of counsel for the ward: "(a) Therapy or other procedure which induces convulsion; (b) Surgery solely for the purpose of psychosurgery; ( c) Other psychiatric or mental health procedures that restrict physical freedom of movement, or the rights set forth in RCW 71. 05. 217." Id.
38
guardian and the superior court than the hiring of a caregiver, particularly
in the factual context presented by this case.
3. Substantial evidence supports the trial court's finding that hiring a caregiver was in Mrs. Denny's best interests.