original - supremecourt.ohio.gov · mexico, 131 s. ct. 2705 (2011). williams, 132 s. ct. at 2243...
[…] See Bullcoming, 131 S. Ct. at 2722 (Sotomayor, J. concurring) (testimony violated Confrontation

Clause in part because witness had "no involvement whatsoever in the relevant test and report.").

There is simply no basis for finding a Confrontation Clause violation when an individual, like

Dr. Gorniak, testifies about a decision that she was personally involved in making.

23

Additionally, it is only Dr. Gorniak's opinion, as contained in a coroner's report and

death certificate, that has independent legal significance under Ohio law. See R.C. 313.19 (cause

and manner of death "as delivered by the coroner and incorporated in the coroner's verdict and in

the death certificate ... shall be the legally accepted manner and mode in which such death

occurred."). As the elected coroner, Dr. Gomiak was the individual who signed and sealed

Jeffrey Hardin, Jr.'s coroner's report. State Ex. 20, p. 2. Although Dr. Sohn may have played

some role in identifying the cause and manner of the baby's death, Trial Tr. pp.88-89, Dr.