original of ) · original united states of america before the federa trae commission) in the matter...
[…] F. T C. v.

Texaco, Inc., 555 F.2d 862, 882 (D.C. Cir. 1977). The time, expenses, and whether compliance

threatens to unduly disrupt or seriously hinder normal business operations may be raised by a

part challenging the subpoena. See id. at 882-83.

B. CIDs Should be Quashed or Limited Because They are Not Authorized by

Valid Resolutions

In order to issue valid, enforceable CIDs, the FTC must follow the applicable statutory

requirements. The FTC may not demand any information pursuant to CIDs unless such demand

is signed by a Commissioner acting pursuant to a FTC resolution. 15 U.S.C. § 57b-1(i).

Pursuant to 16 C.F.R. § 2.6, "(a)ny person under investigation compelled or requested to furnish

information or documentary evidence shall be advised of the purpose and scope of the

investigation and of the nature of the conduct constituting the alleged violation which is under

4

Page 5: ORIGINAL OF ) · original united states of america before the federa trae commission) in the matter of ) carey v. brown; credit paymnt ) services, inc.; credit protection )

investigation and the provisions of law applicable to such violation." In addition, courts evaluate

the validity ofa FTC's CID against the purposes stated in the authorizing resolutions. See FTC.

v. Carter, 636 F.2d 781, 789 (D.C. Cir. 1980). A court may only look at the resolutions to

evaluate the scope of an investigation and not extraneous evidence.