original - supreme court of ohio...original in tihe supreme court of ohio ford motor credit company...
[…] Ford hired ARS to exercise its contractual right. Section G of the retail installment
e ARS apparently recognized this deficiency, acknowledging in its reply brief that It "did not address [thetrespass claims] within its Motion." (ARS' reply in support of its motion for summary judgment, at 3.)Nevertheless, ARS stifi cfaimed riiat it was entitled to summaryjudgment on a11 appellants' claNns.
E0436 - A58Nos. 09AP-501, 09AP-555, 10AP-263 810AP-274 15
contracts states that if the obligor(s) default, Ford "may repossess (take back) the
vehide." In Ohio, this right to repossession is subject to R.C. 1309.609, which provides:
(A) After default, a secured party:
(1) May take possession of the collateral
(B) A secured party may act under division (A) of this section:
(1) Pursuant to judicial process; or
(2) Without judicial process ff it acts without breach of thepeace.
{128) R.C. 1309.609 is virtually identical to Section 9-609 of the Uniform
Commercial Code ("U.C.C."). The General Assembly incorporated U.C.C. provisions into
the Ohio Revised Code "[t]o make uniform the laws among the various jurisdictions."