original - wa
[…] maintain an office there, so they ended up serving AF Evans at its head
office in California. Nevertheless, the only demand for pre-litigation
notice made in all of the purchase documents was made by Madera
West, LLC, not Okubo. CP 6-7, 44.
Despite knowing the reserve study was going to be delivered to
the Association, Okubo made no mention whatsoever of any pre-
litigation notice in the study. CP 1499-1516. Appellants did not
therefore provide Okubo pre-litigation notice prior to filing their initial
claims against it. Appellants relied on RCW 64.50.050 (3), which says,
"[t]his chapter shall not preclude or bar any action if notice is not given
to the homeowner as required by this section," to forego providing
Page 9
Okubo with notice. See also Lakemont Ridge Homeowners Ass'n v.
Lakemont Ridge Ltd. Partnership, 156 Wash.2d 696, 703-4, 131 P.3d
905 (2006).
After being added to the lawsuit, Okubo argued successfully on