original - washington coa respondents brief.pdferic peterson assistant attorney general wsba no....
[…] errand just like any other type of employee, thus losing the right to

compensation benefits during such departures." Ball-Foster, 163 Wn.2d

at 143.

Claimants appealing any order of the Department in an industrial

insurance case, except for one alleging willful misrepresentation, bear the

28

Page 37: ORIGINAL - Washington COA Respondents Brief.pdfEric Peterson Assistant Attorney General WSBA No. 35555 Office Id. No. 91018 800 Fifth Ave., Suite 2000 Seattle, W A 98104 (206) 464-7740

burden of proving entitlement to benefits. See RCW 51.52.050(2)(a). "In

any appeal before the board, the appellant shall have the burden of

proceeding with the evidence to establish a prima facie case for the relief

sought in such appeal." RCW 51.52.050(2)(a); see also WAC 263-12-

115(2). The legislature specifically exempts only willful misrepresentation

from this requirement. RCW 51.52.050(2)(c). To express one thing in a

law implies the exclusion of the other. In re Det. of Williams, 147 Wn.2d