osa-0332; a-00108931.o; conrail...15 … · web viewcommunity cab, shawn cab, inc., t/a delaware...
[…] without further discussion. The Commission is not required to consider expressly or at

length each contention or argument raised by the parties. Consolidated Rail Corp. v. Pa.

PUC, 625 A.2d 741 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1993); also see, generally, University of

Pennsylvania v. Pa. PUC, 485 A.2d 1217 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1984).

8

Page 11: OSA-0332; A-00108931.o; ConRail...15 … · Web viewCommunity Cab, Shawn Cab, Inc., t/a Delaware County Cab, and Sawink, Inc., t/a County Cab (Non-Medallion Taxicab Protestants) (collectively

A. Legal Standard

Pursuant to Section 1103(a) of the Public Utility Code (Code), 66 Pa. C.S.

§ 1103(a), this Application should be granted only if the Commission finds that “the

granting of such certificate is necessary or proper for the service, accommodation,

convenience or safety of the public.” In order to make these determinations on traditional

common carrier applications, the Commission, in a policy statement promulgated at

Section 41.14 of the Pa. Code, set forth the criteria to be taken into consideration.8 In an