osha injury and illness recordkeeping: q & a · osha injury and illness recordkeeping: q &...
[…] If there are conflicting contemporaneous recommendations regarding medical treatment, or the need for days away from work or restricted work activity, but the medical treatment is not actually provided and no days away from work or days of work restriction have occurred, the employer may determine which recommendation is the most authoritative and record on that basis. In the case of prescription medications, OSHA considers that medical treatment is provided once a prescription is issued.

SOURCE

OSHA CPL 02‐00‐135 (FAQs)

QUESTION

Section 1904.7(b)(5)(ii) of the rule defines first aid, in part, as "removing splinters or foreign material from areas other than the eye by irrigation, tweezers, cotton swabs or other simple means." What are "other simple means" of removing splinters that are considered first aid?

ANSWER

"Other simple means" of removing splinters, for purposes of the first‐aid definition, means methods that are reasonably comparable to the listed methods.