osha instruction cpl 2-2osha instruction cpl 2-2.20b ch-2, april 19, 1993, osha technical manual. d....
[…] (i)(4)(ii) To evaluate employer compliance with 29 CFR 1926.62(i)(4)(ii), the CSHO shall use methods including, but not limited to the following:

A-22

o Observe work practices (such as frequency of table cleaning, hand and face washing, and removal of contaminated PPE);

o Conduct employee interviews (re: work practices, indications of

elevated blood lead levels, training, enforcement, etc.);

o Note physical location of lunchroom facilities or eating areas relative to the work area; and

o Take wipe samples from surfaces that will be contacted by employees.

(i)(5)(i) 29 CFR 1926.51(f) states that:

"The employer shall provide adequate washing facilities for employees engaged in the application of paints, coating, ... , or in other operations where contaminants may be harmful to the employees. Such facilities shall be in near proximity to the worksite and shall be so equipped as to enable employees to remove such substances." This requirement shall be enforced regardless of the levels of airborne lead (or other toxic contaminant), if the potential for employee exposure via direct contact exists.

NOTE: Provision (i)(5) applies to all employers covered by 1926.62, regardless of the employee's exposure level.