osha recordkeeping handbook
[…] Waiting for one year or longer torecord an occupational hearing loss would move therecording to a year in which the original hearing losswas not initially discovered, would be administrative-ly more complex for employers, and would have adetrimental effect on the hearing loss data. Manylegitimate hearing loss cases could go unrecordedsimply because the employee did not receive a sub-sequent audiogram due to job changes or some

other circumstance that might occur before the nextannual audiogram required by the noise standard….

... The OSHA noise standard at Section 1910.95(g)(3),requires that:

Audiometric tests shall be performed by a licensed orcertified audiologist, otolaryngologist, or other physician,or by a technician who is certified by the Council ofAccreditation in Occupational Hearing Conservation, orwho has satisfactorily demonstrated competence inadministering audiometric examinations, obtaining validaudiograms, and properly using, maintaining and check-ing calibration and proper functioning of the audiome-ters being used. A technician who operates microproces-sor audiometers does not need to be certified. A techni-cian who performs audiometric tests must be responsi-ble to an audiologist, otolaryngologist or physician.

Because the noise standard already requiresaudiograms to be conducted by, or under the super-vision of, a qualified professional, subsequent audio-grams that may refute the persistence of a recordedhearing loss will be reviewed by the appropriate pro-fessional.