osha recordkeeping handbook
[…] Thus, any time a workerbecomes unconscious as a result of a workplaceexposure to chemicals, heat, an oxygen deficientenvironment, a blow to the head, or some otherworkplace hazard that causes loss of consciousness,the employer must record the case….

In order to be a recordable event, a loss of con-sciousness must be the result of a workplace eventor exposure. Loss of consciousness is no different, inthis respect, from any other injury or illness. Theexceptions to the presumption of work-relationshipat Section 1904.5(b)(2)(ii) allow the employer toexclude cases that “involve signs or symptoms thatsurface at work but result solely from a non-work-related event or exposure that occurs outside thework environment.” This exception allows theemployer to exclude cases where a loss of con-sciousness is due solely to a personal health condi-tion, such as epilepsy, diabetes, or narcolepsy….