osha recordkeeping handbook
[…] If there are conflicting contemporaneousrecommendations regarding medical treatment, orthe need for days away from work or restricted workactivity, but the medical treatment is not actually pro-vided and no days away from work or days of workrestriction have occurred, the employer may deter-mine which recommendation is the most authorita-tive and record on that basis. In the case of prescrip-tion medications, OSHA considers that medical treat-ment is provided once a prescription is issued.

Question 7-11. Section 1904.7(b)(5)(ii) of the rule

defines first aid, in part, as “removing splinters or

foreign material from areas other than the eye by

irrigation, tweezers, cotton swabs or other simple

means.” What are “other simple means” of remov-

ing splinters that are considered first aid?