outline medical marijuana regulation and safety act
[…] Clarification of Manufacturing criminal statute not Amended:: There is an issue as to Type 6 Manufacturing Level 1 and Type 7 Manufacturing Level 2 manufacturing licenses issued under the MMRSA and Health & Safety Code § 11379.6(a) which was not amended or repealed by the MMRSA. Health and Safety Code Section 11379.6(a) which makes it a straight felony for anyone who manufactures, compounds, converts, produces, derives, processes, or prepares, either directly or indirectly by chemical extraction or independently by means of chemical synthesis a cannabis products. Health & Safety Code § 11379.6(a) states:

(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, every person who manufactures, compounds, converts, produces, derives, processes, or prepares, either directly or indirectly by chemical extraction or independently by means of chemical synthesis, any controlled substance specified in Section 11054, 11055, 11056, 11057, or 11058 shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for three, five, or seven years and by a fine not exceeding fifty thousand dollars ($50,000).

Page 30: Outline Medical Marijuana Regulation and Safety Act

Outline of the State of California Medical Marijuana Regulation and Safety Act Effective 1/1/2016 | Hon. Steven K. Lubell (Ret.) 29

The MMRSA did not amend or repeal Health & Safety Code § 11379.6(a) which makes it a straight felony to manufacture a cannabis product either directly or indirectly by chemical extraction or independently by means of chemical synthesis. While Health & Safety Code § 11379.6(a) states “Except as otherwise provided by law” which could be to include the MMRSA it would assist clarification if Health and Safety Code § 11379.6(a) was amended to specifically include the MMRSA. Dispensary (Type 10 and 10A): Type 10 – Dispensary License.