overview of bapcpaoverview of bapcpa – what all practitioners should know “the stated purpose of...
[…] Requires a briefing from an approved credit counseling agency within the previous 180 days for an individual to be eligible unless the United States Trustee determines there are inadequate resources to do so in that district. There are several exceptions to this requirement, which will be discussed below.

(3) 11 U.S.C. §112 – Prohibition of Disclosure of Names of Minor Children

This section restricts the disclosure of the names of minor children required in a case to the court, the United States trustee, the case trustee, and any auditor serving under §586(f).

Page 5: OVERVIEW OF BAPCPAOVERVIEW OF BAPCPA – WHAT ALL PRACTITIONERS SHOULD KNOW “The stated purpose of the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005 (“BAPCPA”)

3

B. Credit Counseling

(1) Under 11 U.S.C. §109(h), no individual may be a debtor under any chapter of title 11 of