overview of the state of missouri court system
[…] There must be a wrong done to one person by another and a consequent injury or loss to permit recovery because of the wrong committed. Even though the law may presume damages in some cases and allow a nominal recovery, there must be a real injury to sustain a substantial recovery. The ultimate test for damage is whether the award will fairly and reasonably compensate the plaintiff for the injuries. In regards to medical expenses, there exists a rebuttal presumption that the amount actually paid to the healthcare provider represents the value of the treatment. (RSMo § 490.715). Section 490.715 also provides the procedure for rebutting this presumption: “Upon motion of any party, the court may determine, outside the hearing of the jury, the value of the medical treatment rendered based upon additional evidence, including but not limited to: (a) the medical bills incurred by a party; (b) the amount actually paid for medical treatment rendered to a party; (c) the amount or estimate of the amount of medical bills not paid which such party is obligated to pay to any entity in the event of recovery.”

C. Collateral Source

Page 14: Overview of the State of Missouri Court System

Generally, collateral source evidence is inadmissible, with a few exceptions. Missouri statute provides: If prior to trial a defendant or his or her insurer or authorized