overview of the state of missouri court system
[…] Domijan v. Harp, 340 S.W.2d 728, 734 (Mo. 1960). The jury has broad discretion in calculating pecuniary damages and may consider monetary losses of every kind that necessarily result from the death. Factors to be considered by the jury in evaluating pecuniary damages under § 537.090 include financial aid expected to be received from the decedent, which can be shown through evidence of the decedent’s: health; character; talents; earning capacity; life expectancy; age; and habits. Kilmer v. Browning, 806 S.W.2d 75, 81 (Mo. App. S.D. 1991). Funeral expenses can be recovered. (RSMo § 537.090). Noneconomic damages are recoverable. Recovery is permitted for the loss, occasioned by the death, of “the reasonable value of the services, consortium, companionship, comfort, instruction, guidance, counsel, training and support…” (RSMo § 537.090). Plaintiffs may recover for suffering of the decendent between the time of the injury and death. (RSMo § 537.090). Punitive damages are available when aggravating circumstances are shown.