page-proof brief by appellees virginia historic tax … am. jur. 2d, partnership § 47 ... 17....
[…] Loftsgaarden, 478 U.S. 647, 657 (1986):

[T]ax benefits ... take the form of tax deductions or tax credits. These have no value in themselves; the economic benefit to the investor – the true "tax benefit" – arises because the investor may offset tax deductions against income received from other sources or use tax credits to reduce the taxes otherwise payable on account of such income.

Consistent with the Morgan doctrine that State law defines property rights, the

Commonwealth of Virginia generally recognizes the non-property status of

Virginia credits. Cf., VA. CODE § 58.1-513(E) ("[T]he transfer of the

[conservation] credit and its application against a tax liability shall not create gain

or loss for the transferor or the transferee of such credit").

Federal tax authorities follow similar reasoning in concluding that tax

attributes do not constitute receipt of property/income. See Snyder v.

Commissioner, 894 F.2d 1337 (Table), 1990 WL 6953, at *4 (6th Cir. 1990) (the