page-proof brief by appellees virginia historic tax … am. jur. 2d, partnership § 47 ... 17....
[…] this Court relies heavily on BB&T Corp. v. United States, 523 F.3d 461, 464 (4th

Cir. 2008), ASA Investerings Partnership v. Commissioner, 201 F.3d 505, 513-14

(D.C. Cir. 2000), and the like – without acknowledging that they, too, deal with

ventures motivated solely by Federal tax avoidance. The IRS simply proceeds as

if the Virginia incentives delivered through the legislatively designed base-

broadening partnership requirement neither provide genuine substance nor fulfill

valid business purposes for these partners and their partnerships.

5 Consider the single word the IRS struck from the FPAA quotation of Treas. Reg. § 1.701-2(b): "… the partnership was formed with a principal purpose to reduce substantially the present value of the partners' aggregate [Federal] tax liability in a manner that is inconsistent with the intent of subchapter K. Accordingly, the partnership should be disregarded pursuant to Treas. Reg. § 1.701-2(b)." (Bracketed word stricken; italicized words lifted from Treas. Reg. § 1.701-2(b)).

Case: 10-1333 Document: 26 Date Filed: 07/26/2010 Page: 36

25