palm beach - fourth district court appeal ruling
[…] The trial court denied J.R.s motion to suppress. After trial, the courtfound J.R. guilty of possession of marijuana, less than twenty grams,withheld adjudication of delinquency, and placed him on probation. J.R.appealed.

  • 8/10/2019 Palm Beach - Fourth District Court Appeal Ruling

    3/4

    3

    The standard of review applicable to a motion to suppress requires anappellate court to defer to the trial courts factual findings bu t review legalconclusions de novo. State v. E.W. , 82 So. 3d 150, 151 (Fla. 4th DCA2012).

    Section 984.13(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2013), states in relevant part:

    (1) A child may be taken into custody:. . . .

    (b) By a law enforcement officer when the officer hasreasonable grounds to believe that the child is absent from school without authorization or is suspended orexpelled and is not in the presence of his or her parentor legal guardian, for the purpose of delivering the childwithout unreasonable delay to the appropriate schoolsystem site.

    (emphasis added).