parity by comparison: the case for … · parity by comparison: the case for comparing pregnant and...
[…] 54 Gen. Elec. Co. v. Gilbert, 429 U.S. 125, 144-45 (1976). Both the Senate and House Reports on the PDAcited the dissenting opinions of Justice Brennan and Justice Stevens as expressing the correct interpretation ofTitle VII. See S. REP. No. 54-748, at 39-40 (1980); H.R. REP. No. 95-948, at 2 (1978) [hereinafter LEGISLATIVE

HISTORY OF THE PDA].

55 Gilbert, 429 U.S. at 144-45.

56 Id. at 146 (Brennan, J., dissenting); id. at 160 (Stevens, J., dissenting).

57 Both the House and Senate Reports cite the dissenting opinions in Gilbert. See LEGISLATIVE HISTORY OF

THE PDA, supra note 54.

58 § 2000e(k).

30.1 263

COLUMBIA JOURNAL OF GENDER AND LAW

workers in hiring, firing, pay, promotion, assignments, or any other term or conditionof employment.59

The second clause of the PDA provides: "[W]omen affected by pregnancy, childbirth,or related medical conditions shall be treated the same for all employment-relatedpurposes . . . as other persons not so affected but similar in their ability or inability towork. '6 The meaning of the second clause has been contested,61 and was only recentlyclarified by the Supreme Court in the Young decision.62 Before Young, the Sixth Circuitinterpreted the command that employers "shall" treat pregnant workers "the same"as similarly impaired non-pregnant workers