park 'n fly, inc. v. dollar park and fly, inc
[…] Respondent has been in business since 1973, and operates

only in Portland, Oregon. In 1969 petitioner filed an

application with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office

seeking a registration of its mark then consisting of an

airplane logo and the words "Park 'N Fly". Registration

was issued in 1971, and it is conceded that petitioner

obtained "incontestable status for that mark in 1977".

See Pet. A-2; see also respondent's brief p. 2. Later in

1977 a second application was filed consisting solely of

the words "Park N Fly", and registration was issued in

1979. Section 1065 of the Lanhan Act provides explicitly

that, subject to seven specified exceptions set forth in

§1115, f when a "registered mark has been in continuous

use for five consecutive years subsequent to the date of

such registration and is still in use in commerce, {it)

shall be incontestable". It also is conceded, as I

Page 10: Park 'N Fly, Inc. v. Dollar Park and Fly, Inc

- - 2.

understand it, that none of the seven specified exceptions

is applicable in this case {for the provisions of §1115,

seep. 3,4 of the petition for cert).

CA9's Decision